Isuzu D-Max Utility

AVAILABLE FROM

£21000
CVOTR + VAT
Book a Test Drive »

 

BUILT TO DO THE BUSINESS, EVERY WORKING DAY

The Isuzu D-Max Utility range does everything you need and more. It puts in a shift while putting you at ease with three cab variants to choose from. Practical cloth upholstery, 6-way adjustable driver’s seat with lumbar support and speed-sensitive power steering. Together with Advanced Driver Assist Systems that elevate pick-up safety to another level and smart features like Bluetooth ® Connectivity, USB port, cruise control, Hill Start Assist and Hill Descent Control. Whatever you do, you’ll never find a pick-up that’s more driven.

Find out how you can reserve the Isuzu D-Max Utility.

We’re working hard to meet the high demand for the Isuzu D-Max, despite global shortages of key materials. However this has still impacted both availability and delivery times. Please us for more information.

Product Features

Exterior

  • Automatic Headlights with High Beam Assist
  • Daytime Running Lights
  • 16″ Steel Wheels (Single Cab Models)
  • 18″ Steel Wheels (Extended Cab & Double Cab Models)
  • Full Size Spare Wheel
  • Black Rear Bumper with Integrated Step
  • Tailgate Damper*

*Double Cab Model Only

Enquire Now

Entertainment

  • DAB Radio
  • Bluetooth® Connectivity
  • USB Port
  • CD Player
  • Two Speakers
Enquire Now

Comfort & Convenience

  • Remote Control Central Locking
  • Manual Air Conditioning
  • Follow Me Home Light
  • Height & Reach Adjustable Steering WheelSteering Wheel Mounted Audio & Cruise Controls
Enquire Now

Safety & Security

  • Advanced Driver Assist Systems (ADAS)
  • Cruise Control
  • Hill Start Assist & Hill Descent Control
  • Trailer Sway Control – caveat 4×4 models only
  • Stop & Start System*
  • E-Call

According to conditions, the Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the vehicle comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions

Enquire Now

Interior

  • Cloth Upholstery
  • 6-Way Adjustable Driver’s Seat
  • Driver’s Seat Lumbar Support
  • Vinyl Floor Covering
  • Driver’s Foot Rest
Enquire Now

Colours & Cabs

Splash White
Offering a load length of 2315mm, the single cab provides our largest load bed dimensions while providing space for two passengers in the front seats

Single Cab

Offering a load length of 2315mm, the single cab provides our largest load bed dimensions while providing space for two passengers in the front seats

Extended Cab

The extended cab offers our second largest load bed, at a length of 1805mm, and adds the flexibility to carry two additional passengers on folding rear seats.

Double Cab

Our most versatile cab type seats two passengers in the front and three in the back. The standard size load bed will accommodate all of your tools and rear ISOFIX points mean it works as well for family use as it does for your business.

Specifications

Exterior4×2 Single Cab4×4 Single CabExtended CabDouble Cab
Halogen HeadlightsStandardStandardStandardStandard
Halogen Daytime Running LightsStandardStandardStandardStandard
Automatic HeadlightsStandardStandardStandardStandard
High Beam AssistStandardStandardStandardStandard
Rear Fog LightsStandardStandardStandardStandard
Automatic Windscreen Wipers with Rain SensorStandardStandardStandardStandard
Heated Rear ScreenNot AvailableNot AvailableStandardStandard
Black Radiator GrilleStandardStandardStandardStandard
Black Front BumperStandardStandardStandardStandard
Black Rear Bumper with Integrated StepStandardStandardStandardStandard
Black Door MirrorsStandardStandardNot AvailableNot Available
Heated Black Door MirrorsNot AvailableNot AvailableStandardStandard
Black Door HandlesStandardStandardStandardStandard
Integrated Fuel Filler Cap with AdBlueStandardStandardStandardStandard
Tailgate DamperNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableStandard
Wheels4×2 Single Cab4×4 Single CabExtended CabDouble Cab
16″ Steel WheelsStandardStandardNot AvailableNot Available
18″ Steel WheelsNot AvailableNot AvailableStandardStandard
Full Size Spare Wheel – SteelNo cost optionNo cost optionNo cost optionNo cost option

*1 Leather and other materials.

*2 Driver side has auto up/down function, with pinch protection and timer.

*3 ADAS are driving support systems which may not operate optimally under all driving conditions or for all objects. The driver is always responsible for safe and attentive driving and observance of traffic regulations. See Owner’s Manual for complete details on system operation and limitations.

*4 Manual & Intelligent Speed Limiter.

*5 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System.  Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

*6 According to conditions, the Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the vehicle comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions.

Interior4×2 Single Cab4×4 Single CabExtended CabDouble Cab
Cloth UpholsteryStandardStandardStandardStandard
6-Way Adjustable Driver’s Seat (Manual)StandardStandardStandardStandard
Driver’s Seat Lumbar Support (Manual)StandardStandardStandardNot Available
Driver’s Seat Lumbar Support (Power)Not AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableStandard
Flat Folding Rear SeatsNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableStandard
60/40 Folding Seat BaseNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableStandard
Under Seat Base StorageNot AvailableNot AvailableStandardStandard
Height Adjustable Rear HeadrestsNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableStandard
Front Cup Holders (Centre Console & Dash – Driver & Passenger Sides)StandardStandardStandardStandard
Front Door Pockets with Bottle HolderStandardStandardStandardStandard
Rear Door Pockets with Bottle HolderNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableStandard
Vinyl Floor CoveringStandardStandardStandardStandard
Driver’s Foot RestStandardStandardStandardStandard

test

*1 Leather and other materials.

*2 Driver side has auto up/down function, with pinch protection and timer.

*3 ADAS are driving support systems which may not operate optimally under all driving conditions or for all objects. The driver is always responsible for safe and attentive driving and observance of traffic regulations. See Owner’s Manual for complete details on system operation and limitations.

*4 Manual & Intelligent Speed Limiter.

*5 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System.  Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

*6 According to conditions, the Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the vehicle comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions.

Entertainment4×2 Single Cab4×4 Single CabExtended CabDouble Cab
Bluetooth¨ ConnectivityStandardStandardStandardStandard
DAB RadioStandardStandardStandardStandard
CD PlayerStandardStandardStandardStandard
Two SpeakersStandardStandardStandardStandard
Front USB PortStandardStandardStandardStandard

*1 Leather and other materials.

*2 Driver side has auto up/down function, with pinch protection and timer.

*3 ADAS are driving support systems which may not operate optimally under all driving conditions or for all objects. The driver is always responsible for safe and attentive driving and observance of traffic regulations. See Owner’s Manual for complete details on system operation and limitations.

*4 Manual & Intelligent Speed Limiter.

*5 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System.  Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

*6 According to conditions, the Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the vehicle comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions.

Comfort & Convenience4×2 Single Cab4×4 Single CabExtended CabDouble Cab
Remote Control Central LockingStandardStandardStandardStandard
Follow Me Home LightStandardStandardStandardStandard
Power Windows (Front Only)*2StandardStandardStandardNot Available
Power Windows (Front & Rear)*2Not AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableStandard
Sun Glass Holder & Overhead ConsoleStandardStandardStandardStandard
Map LightsStandardStandardStandardStandard
Driver & Passenger Sun VisorsStandardStandardStandardStandard
Height and Reach Adjustable Steering WheelStandardStandardStandardStandard
Steering Wheel Mounted Audio & Cruise ControlsStandardStandardStandardStandard
12-Volt Power OutletStandardStandardStandardStandard
Gear Shift Indicator (Manual Only)StandardStandardStandardStandard
4.2″ Multi-Information DisplayStandardStandardStandardStandard

*1 Leather and other materials.

*2 Driver side has auto up/down function, with pinch protection and timer.

*3 ADAS are driving support systems which may not operate optimally under all driving conditions or for all objects. The driver is always responsible for safe and attentive driving and observance of traffic regulations. See Owner’s Manual for complete details on system operation and limitations.

*4 Manual & Intelligent Speed Limiter.

*5 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System.  Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

*6 According to conditions, the Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the vehicle comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions.

Engine4×2 Single Cab4×4 Single CabExtended CabDouble Cab
Engine TypeRZ4ERZ4ERZ4ERZ4E
Fuel TypeDieselDieselDieselDiesel
Arrangement Cylinders4, In line4, In line4, In line4, In line
Firing Order1-3-4-21-3-4-21-3-4-21-3-4-2
Bore mm80808080
Stroke mm94.494.494.494.4
Compression15.915.915.915.9
Engine Capacity cm31898189818981898
Idle Speed750+/- 25750+/- 25750+/- 25750+/- 25
Fuel Tank Capacity Litres76767676

*1 MPG figures are EU test figures for comparative purposes and may not reflect real driving results.  There is a new WLTP test used for fuel consumption and CO2 figures.  The fuel consumption and CO2 emissions shown are based on the WLTP testing method.  Only compare fuel consumption and CO2 figures with other vehicles tested to the same technical standard.  The fuel consumption you achieve in real life conditions and CO2 produced will depend upon a number of factors including accessories fitted (post-registration), variations in weather, driving styles and vehicle load etc.

*2 Maximum payload capacity as defined by HM Revenue and Customs for VAT purposes.

Payload is gross vehicle weight minus kerb weight.  Kerb weights quoted are for vehicles with standard specification.  Kerb weight and payload may be influenced by badge level, factory options and dealer fitted accessories.  It is the responsibility of the vehicle operator to ensure their vehicle is legally compliant for road use.

Gear Ratios4×2 Single Cab4×4 Single CabExtended CabDouble Cab
14.9424.9424.9424.942
22.4522.4522.4522.452
31.4281.4281.4281.428
41111
50.7490.7490.7490.749
60.6340.6340.6340.634
Reverse4.5974.5974.5974.597
Final Drive4.14.14.34.3

*1 MPG figures are EU test figures for comparative purposes and may not reflect real driving results.  There is a new WLTP test used for fuel consumption and CO2 figures.  The fuel consumption and CO2 emissions shown are based on the WLTP testing method.  Only compare fuel consumption and CO2 figures with other vehicles tested to the same technical standard.  The fuel consumption you achieve in real life conditions and CO2 produced will depend upon a number of factors including accessories fitted (post-registration), variations in weather, driving styles and vehicle load etc.

*2 Maximum payload capacity as defined by HM Revenue and Customs for VAT purposes.

Payload is gross vehicle weight minus kerb weight.  Kerb weights quoted are for vehicles with standard specification.  Kerb weight and payload may be influenced by badge level, factory options and dealer fitted accessories.  It is the responsibility of the vehicle operator to ensure their vehicle is legally compliant for road use.

Performance4×2 Single Cab4×4 Single CabExtended CabDouble Cab
Net Power PS @ rpm164 @ 3600164 @ 3600164 @ 3600164 @ 3600
Torque Nm @ rpm360 @ 2000 – 2500360 @ 2000 – 2500360 @ 2000 – 2500360 @ 2000 – 2500
Maximum Speed (mph)112112112112
Acceleration (0-62mph) sec12.712.712.712.7

*1 MPG figures are EU test figures for comparative purposes and may not reflect real driving results.  There is a new WLTP test used for fuel consumption and CO2 figures.  The fuel consumption and CO2 emissions shown are based on the WLTP testing method.  Only compare fuel consumption and CO2 figures with other vehicles tested to the same technical standard.  The fuel consumption you achieve in real life conditions and CO2 produced will depend upon a number of factors including accessories fitted (post-registration), variations in weather, driving styles and vehicle load etc.

*2 Maximum payload capacity as defined by HM Revenue and Customs for VAT purposes.

Payload is gross vehicle weight minus kerb weight.  Kerb weights quoted are for vehicles with standard specification.  Kerb weight and payload may be influenced by badge level, factory options and dealer fitted accessories.  It is the responsibility of the vehicle operator to ensure their vehicle is legally compliant for road use.

Fuel Consumption WLTP (MPG)*14×2 Single Cab4×4 Single CabExtended CabDouble Cab
Low27.627.627.627.6
Mid36.436.436.436.4
High39.439.439.439.4
Extra-High30.830.830.830.8
Combined33.633.633.633.6
CO2 emissions g/km220220220220
Emissions ClassEuro 6DEuro 6DEuro 6DEuro 6D

*1 MPG figures are EU test figures for comparative purposes and may not reflect real driving results.  There is a new WLTP test used for fuel consumption and CO2 figures.  The fuel consumption and CO2 emissions shown are based on the WLTP testing method.  Only compare fuel consumption and CO2 figures with other vehicles tested to the same technical standard.  The fuel consumption you achieve in real life conditions and CO2 produced will depend upon a number of factors including accessories fitted (post-registration), variations in weather, driving styles and vehicle load etc.

*2 Maximum payload capacity as defined by HM Revenue and Customs for VAT purposes.

Payload is gross vehicle weight minus kerb weight.  Kerb weights quoted are for vehicles with standard specification.  Kerb weight and payload may be influenced by badge level, factory options and dealer fitted accessories.  It is the responsibility of the vehicle operator to ensure their vehicle is legally compliant for road use.

Dimensions4×2 Single Cab4×4 Single CabExtended CabDouble Cab
Length mm5305530552655265
Width mm1810181018701870
Height mm1770177017901790
Front Overhang mm890890890890
Rear Overhang mm1290129012501250
Wheelbase mm3125312531253125
Track (Front & Rear) mm1555155515701570
Ground Clearance mm (Rear Axle)225225225225
Approach Angle (deg.)29293131
Departure Angle (deg.)23232424
Ramp Angle (deg.)22222222

*1 MPG figures are EU test figures for comparative purposes and may not reflect real driving results.  There is a new WLTP test used for fuel consumption and CO2 figures.  The fuel consumption and CO2 emissions shown are based on the WLTP testing method.  Only compare fuel consumption and CO2 figures with other vehicles tested to the same technical standard.  The fuel consumption you achieve in real life conditions and CO2 produced will depend upon a number of factors including accessories fitted (post-registration), variations in weather, driving styles and vehicle load etc.

*2 Maximum payload capacity as defined by HM Revenue and Customs for VAT purposes.

Payload is gross vehicle weight minus kerb weight.  Kerb weights quoted are for vehicles with standard specification.  Kerb weight and payload may be influenced by badge level, factory options and dealer fitted accessories.  It is the responsibility of the vehicle operator to ensure their vehicle is legally compliant for road use.

Prices4×2 Single Cab4×4 Single CabExtended CabDouble Cab
Basic Retail£21,104.00£23,104.00£23,854.00£24,604.00
Delivery to Dealer Premises & No. Plates UK Mainland only (Excluding VAT)£550.00£550.00£550.00£550.00
12 Months RFL (VAT Exempt)£290.00£290.00£290.00£290.00
DVLA First Registration Fee (VAT Exempt)£55.00£55.00£55.00£55.00
CVOTR*1 (Excl. VAT) (Excl. VAT)£21,999.00£23,999.00£24,749.00£25,499.00
VAT 20%£4,330.80£4,730.80£4,880.80£5,030.80
Total On The Road Price (Inc. VAT)£26,329.80£28,729.80£29,629.80£30,529.80

*1 Commercial Vehicle On The Road Price

4×2 Single Cab4×4 Single CabExtended CabDouble Cab
Basic Retail£500£500£500£500
CVOTR*1£500£500£500£500
VAT£100£100£100£100
Total On The Road Price£600£600£600£600

*Commercial Vehicle On The Road Price

(No charge for Splash White on all models)

Colours4×2 Single Cab4×4 Single CabExtended CabDouble Cab
Splash WhiteAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable
Mercury Silver MetAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable
Obsidian Grey MicaAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable
Onyx Black MicaAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable
Spinel Red MicaNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available
Sapphire Blue MicaNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available
Valencia Orange MetNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available
Pearl WhiteNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available

(No charge for Splash White on all models)

REVIEWS AND AWARDS

As the winner of the 2022 Pick-up of the Year award from What Van? and 4×4 Magazine, the Award-Winning Isuzu D-Max is setting standards high in the pick-up truck world. Awarded the maximum five-star safety rating in the Euro NCAP (New Car Assessment Programme) test. The Isuzu D-Max ticks all the boxes for its impressive capability, durability and reliability, to become the smartest, strongest and safest Isuzu D-Max of all time.